2018 data protection

 

This privacy notice was constructed with kind help from www.barkleybusinessservices.co.uk

 

 

This privacy notice - Electricity 4 Home and Garden August-2018

Electricity 4 Home and Garden (E4) will always process your data in line with General Data Protection Regulations and any other current legislation.

 

Future changes to this privacy notice. E4 may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in to reflect any change in the law. E4 encourages you to check this privacy notice for changes via the E4 website.

 

Personal information that will be processed in connection with E4’s services, if relevant will include:

Personal and contact details such as title, full name and address and any electronic contact details.

Services that you were interested in.

The service that you received from E4.

Information about your use of products or services held with our suppliers, for guarantee purposes.

Information about your property, such as location, number of rooms, property type and work that E4 has completed or altered.

Information about your property occupier status such as if you are a tenant who the landlord is for reporting requirements.

 

E4 will collect personal information from the following general sources

From you directly.

Information generated about you when you have used services via E4.

We may buy information about you via Yell or Thompson or other third-party comparison sites.

 

E4 will use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed above, for the following purposes:

Assessing the work required to obtain the best price and requirements needed for you.

Reporting works if required to your local Building control and issuing any certification required.

Suppliers that are providing any guarantee.

To improve the operation of E4 and that of our suppliers.

To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of regulatory and government bodies.

For direct marketing purposes that E4 can offer you, relevant to products and service.

This may be by SMS, email, phone or post with your consent and to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations.

 

What are the legal grounds for the processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

a when it is necessary to perform a contract

b when it is necessary to comply with legal obligations

c when it is necessary for the legitimate interests of E4

d the data subject 'customer' has given their consent

 

When will E4 share your personal information with other organisations?

Regulatory and Governmental  bodies such as NAPIT Building control and HMRC.

Other organisations and businesses who provide services to E4 such as debt recovery agencies,

 

What to do if your personal information changes?

Please inform E4 as a copy certificate of your recorded electrical records will not be forwarded to a new householder without your consent.

You can update the record using the details in the Contact Us section of our website or contact the data controller direct

S.Martin.32 Field Lane, Fakenham. 

 

Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to E4.

 

For how will your personal information retained by E4?

For as long as we have legal obligations regarding guarantees and managing our operations, as E4 will have provided goods and/or services to you. Then for as long as a claim against E4 /or suppliers in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

HMRC require E4 to keep data for 7 years, For legal issues data will be kept for 6 years, general enquires 1-2 years

 

Your rights under data protection laws?

You have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

You have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information

You have a right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to have your personal information erased subject to legal requirements

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about it is processed.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.

You have the right to object to data being processed for direct marketing purposes

 

Who to contact 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or you wish to opt out of any email or text marketing, please contact E4.

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Electricity for Home and Garden. Stephen Martin is member of the National Association of Professional Inspectors and Testers